Towngate is committed to protecting your online privacy and working within the guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Our privacy statement aims to disclose what information is being logged by web users, how this information is used and how this information can be removed/amended.

Websites covered by this Statement

This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on this website only. This Statement does not apply to any of the websites, which may be linked from this website.

 What information do we collect about you?

Towngate collects data about individuals within a business context. We only collect basic personal data about you, e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc.  Information is collected about you when you request us to contact you or complete a form to download information. Towngate treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. Towngate acts as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with a response to your request for information or to deliver our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you if we do not need to provide or oversee this service to you. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback.  Website usage is collected using cookies.

 How do you protect it?

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 How will we use the information about you?

The information collected about you is used when you request information on our services or download information from our website – data is processed by Towngate.  The data will be used to provide our products and services, in addition to invoicing and communicating with you with regards to other services you may be interested in.

We use a third-party digital marketing agency, who can act as a data processor. They can not do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will not store this data, they can only access the web or cloud-based systems where data is stored. 

Where is the information stored?

All the personal data we hold is processed using internal or cloud-based services hosted within the UK.

This information is stored and processed by Web CMS, and our email marketing system Mail Chimp. The website and all data acquired is hosted in the EU, Mailchimp complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-EU Privacy Shield Framework.

Data collected when a client downloads information from the website or registers for an event will be processed by Towngate using Web CMS. The data will only be used to send the client information relevant to the original enquiry and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via Mail chimp. Unsubscribes will be recorded to be kept as a permanent suppression list.

Marketing

If consent has been given, Towngate may also send you marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we think may be of interest to you.  Following consent to receive marketing communications, you may opt out later. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email dpo@towngate.plc.uk

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at Towngate Plc Woodvale House, Woodvale Office Park, Brighouse, West Yorkshire HD6 4AB. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience. To understand more about Cookies and how we use them on, please read our Cookie Policy.

Log Files

When you visit the website, we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file.  Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site.  The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it.  Log files are not used to identify any individual patterns of use on the site.

This statement only covers websites maintained by us, Towngate and does not cover other websites linked from our site.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 16 May 2018.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@towngate.co.uk, who will investigate the matter.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: dpo@towngate.plc.uk

Or

Write to us at:

Towngate Plc
Woodvale House, Woodvale Office Park, Brighouse,
West Yorkshire HD6 4AB

WE ARE PROUD OF OUR TENANTS